University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2009-2010

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice and errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

National Championship Tournament

Memphis, Tennessee

Rhodes College

April 16th - 18th

(tab summary)

 Team 1516: 4 - 1 - 3     4th Place


                   Team 1517: 4 - 4     Honorable Mention

All-American Attorney -

Kaitlyn Evans

Opening Round Championship Series

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

March 12th - 14th

(tab summary)

Team 1516: 6 - 1 - 1     3rd Place


Team 1517: 6 - 2        5th Place

All-National Attorney -

Vincent Geis (double-sided)


All-National Witness -

Thomas Ewing

Great Plains Regional Tournament

Topeka, Kansas

Washburn University

February 19th - 21st

(tab summary)

Team 1516: 6 - 2     7th Place


 Team 1519: 6 - 2     2nd Place

All-Regional Attorney -

Ravi Narayan

Great Midwest Regional Tournament

Davenport, Iowa

St. Ambrose University

February 5th & 6th

(tab summary)

                       Team 1517: 6 - 2     3rd Place


Team 1518: 4 - 4

All-Regional Attorney -

Peggy Lubbers

Kaitlyn Evans


All-Regional Witness -

Marshall Shen (double-sided)

Ben Parker

National Invitational

Loras College

January 29th & 30th

(tab summary)

                             Team 1516: 5 - 2 - 1     9th Place


Team 1517: 4 - 4


     Team 1518: 2 - 5 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

Michael Smith

Kaitlyn Evans

Big Apple Invitational

Columbia University

January 23rd & 24th

(tab summary)

                         Team 1516: 6 - 2     2nd Place


Team 1517: 4 - 4

Outstanding Attorney -

Kaitlyn Evans

Garrett Burrell


Outstanding Witness -

Kaitlyn Evans

Fall Semester

Macalester College Invitational

December 5th & 6th

(tab summary)

                        Team 1516: 5 - 2 - 1     8th Place


Team 1517: 4 - 3 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

Kierra Baker

Chris Bartak

Michael Smith

Great American Mock Trial Invitational

University of Virginia

November 21st & 22nd

(tab summary)

Team 1516: 6 - 6     9th Place

 

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

November 14th & 15th

(tab summary)

                      Team 1516: 7 - 1     1st Place


Team 1517: 4 - 4

Outstanding Mocker (highest double-sided total) -

Ravi Narayan (Attorney)


Outstanding Witness -

Luke Kuckelman

The Macalester Trials

Macalester College

November 6th - 8th

(tab summary)

Team 1516: 5 - 3


Team 1517: 4 - 4


                         Team 1518: 6 - 2     9th Place


     Team 1519: 4 - 3 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

Will Mattessich

Eric Wojnicki

Marcus Pohlmann Invitational

Cornell College

October 31st & November 1st

(tab summary)

                        Team 1516: 6 - 2     4th Place


Team 1517: 4 - 4


Team 1518: 5 - 3


                      Team 1519: 7 - 1     1st Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Luke Kuckelman

Molly McPartland (double-sided)


Outstanding Witness -

Tom Ewing

Dan Olinghouse

Garrett Burrell

Kaitlyn Evans