University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2010-2011

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice and errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

Opening Round Championship Series

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Hamline University

March 25th - 27th

(tab summary)

Team 1360: 5 - 2 - 1       Honorable Mention


           Team 1361: 3 - 5   

Spirit of AMTA Honorable Mention

All-National Attorney -

Garrett Burrell


All-National Witness -

Luke Kuckelman

Michael Smith

Regional Tournament

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

February 26th & 27th

(tab summary)

Team 1362: 4 - 3 - 1

 

Great Plains Regional Tournament

Topeka, Kansas

Washburn University

February 4th - 6th

(tab summary)

 Team 1360: 6 - 1 - 1     2nd Place


Team 1361: 8 - 0        1st Place

All-Regional Attorney -

Elizabeth Mihm

Will Mattessich

Great Midwest Regional Tournament

Davenport, Iowa

St. Ambrose University

February 4th & 5th

(tab summary)

Team 1363: 2 - 4 - 2

 

National Invitational

Loras College

January 28th & 29th

(tab summary)

                         Team 1360: 6 - 2     8th Place


Team 1361: 5 - 3


Team 1362: 5 - 3

Outstanding Attorney -

Michael Smith (double-sided)

Kate Rose Moore

Elizabeth Mihm

Katy Kinney


Outstanding Witness -

Ryan Eakins

Illini Invitational

University of Illinois

January 22nd & 23rd

(tab summary)

                        Team 1360: 8 - 0     1st Place


Team 1361: 4 - 4

Outstanding Attorney -

Chris Elsenbast


Outstanding Witness -

Kate Rose Moore

Fall Semester

Macalester College Invitational

December 4th & 5th

(tab summary)

  Team 1362: 6 - 1 - 1     2nd Place


Team 1363: 5 - 3        7th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Garrett Burrell


Outstanding Witness -

Luke Kuckleman

Chris Elsenbast

Arch Invitational

Washington University in St. Louis

December 4th & 5th

(tab summary)

Team 1360: 3 - 4 - 1


                    Team 1361: 5 - 3     8th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Vincent Geis

Will Mattessich

Molly McPartland

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

(limited data)

Team 1360: 1st Place

 

Great American Mock Trial Invitational

University of Virginia

November 6th & 7th

(tab summary)

Team 1363: 3 - 9

Outstanding Witness -

Julie Gagnon

The Macalester Trials

Macalester College

November 5th & 7th

(tab summary)

Team 1360: 5 - 3


Team 1361: 4 - 4


Team 1362: 4 - 4