The University of Iowa Mock Trial
2-Time National Champions

University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2011-2012

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice and errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

Opening Round Championship Series

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

March 16th - 18th

(tab summary)

Team 1424: 3 - 4 - 1


Team 1425: 4 - 3 - 1

All-National Attorney -

Katy Kinney (double-sided)


All-National Witness -

Jacob Bogolia

Mike Tabor

Regional Tournament

Kansas City, Missouri

University of Missouri, Kansas City

February 11th & 12th

(tab summary)

1424: 7 - 1     3rd Place


1425: 7 - 1     1st Place

All-Regional Attorney -

Will Mattessich (double-sided)

Katy Kinney (double-sided)

Regional Tournament

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cornell College

February 4th & 5th

(tab summary)

Team 1426: 4 - 4


Team 1427: 3 - 5

All-Regional Witness -

Julie Gagnon

National Invitational

Loras College

January 27th & 28th

(tab summary)

Team 1426: 4 - 3 - 1


Team 1427: 2 - 5 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

James Adams

Illini Invitational

University of Illinois

January 21st & 22nd

(tab summary)

Team 1424: 4 - 3 - 1     7th Place


Team 1425: 6 - 1 - 1     3rd Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Katy Kinney

Will Mattessich


Outstanding Witness -

Jacob Bogolia

Abby Simbro

Amber Mahoney

Commodore Classic

Vanderbilt University

January 14th & 15th

(tab summary)

Team 1424: 4 - 2 - 2     5th Place

Fall Semester

Macalester College Invitational

December 3rd & 4th

(tab summary)

                     Team 1424: 7 - 1     1st Place


                        Team 1425: 6 - 2     4th Place


Team 1426: 2 - 6


     Team 1427: 3 - 4 - 1

Outstanding Witness -

Mike Tabor

Kyle McDonald

Britney Matthews

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

(Data not available)

The Macalester Trials

Macalester College

November 4th - 6th

(tab summary)

                  Team 1424: 8 - 0     1st Place


                   Team 1425: 7 - 1     3rd Place


 Team 1426: 4 - 3 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

Alyssa Carlson


Outstanding Witness -

Stefani Ganzer

Julie Gragnon

Rachel Ascoli

Bearcat Invitational

Northwest Missouri State University

October 28th & 29th

(tab summary)

Team 1424: 4 - 2 - 2


                       Team 1425: 5 - 2 - 1     6th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Melissa Osman

Eddie Rodriguez

Katy Kinney


Outstanding Witness -

Stefani Ganzer

Simone Rrierson

Rachel Ascoli

Arch Invitational

Washington University in St. Louis

October 15th & 16th

(tab summary)

   Team 1424: 3 - 5     

                              Spirit of AMTA Honorable Mention


Team 1425: 4 - 4


Team 1426: 5 - 3


                        Team 1427: 6 - 2     4th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Melissa Osman

Will Mattessich


Outstanding Witness -

Katy Kinney

Aby Simbro