University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2012-2013

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice and errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

National Championship Tournament

Washington D.C.

University of Virginia School of Law

April 12th - 14th

(tab summary)

Team 1479: 3 - 6 - 3

All-American Attorney -

Eddie Rodriguez (double-sided)

Opening Round Championship Series

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

March 15th - 17th

(tab summary)

                        Team 1479: 5 - 2 - 1     6th Place


Team 1480: 0 - 8

All-National Witness -

Megan Sherburne

Regional Tournament

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cornell College

February 16th & 17th

(tab summary)

Team 1481: 4 - 2 - 2     7th Place

                       Spirit of AMTA


Team 1482: 6 - 2        6th Place

All-Regional Attorney -

Hyder Chowdhry

Regional Tournament

Kansas City, Missouri

University of Missouri, Kansas City

February 9th & 10th

(tab summary)

                       Team 1479: 6 - 2     4th Place


Team 1480: 2 - 6

All-Regional Attorney -

Katy Kinney


All-Regional Witness -

James Adams

Jacob Bogolia

Big Red Invitational Classic

Cornell University

January 26th & 27th

(tab summary)

Team 1479: 5 - 2 - 1     5th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Katey Kinney


Outstanding Witness -

Megan Shurburne

Commodore Classic

Vanderbilt University

January 19th & 20th

(tab summary)

Team 1479: 2 - 6

Illini invitational

University of Illinois

January 19th & 20th

(tab summary)

    Team 1480: 3 - 4 - 1


Team 1481: 0 - 8

Outstanding Witness -

Jacinta Misra

Fall Semester

Macalester College Invitational

December 1st & 2nd

(tab summary)

                      Team 1479: 5 - 3     7th Place


Team 1480: 4 - 4


Team 1481: 3 - 5

Outstanding Attorney -

Kelly Daniels

Hiliary Tasma

Storm Miller

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

November 17th & 18th

(tab summary)

                         Team 1479: 5 - 2 - 1   4th Place

                                           Brooke Walton Civility Award


Team 1480: 3 - 5


Team 1481: 2 - 6

Outstanding Attorney -

James Adams


Outstanding Witness -

Eddie Rodriguez

Hyder Chowdhry

The Macalester Trials

Macalester College

November 2nd - 4th

(tab summary)

Team 1479: 5 - 3           9th Place


Team 1480: 7 - 1           2nd Place


Team 1481: 4 - 2 - 2     10th Place


Team 1482: 6 - 2           5th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

James Adams

Megan Shurburne

Jacob Bogolia

Eddie Rodriguez

Kimmy DePalma

Richard Calkins Invitational

Drake University

October 27th & 28th

(tab summary)

Team 1479: 5 - 2 - 1     4th Place


Team 1480: 5 - 3       7th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Eddie Rodriguez

Megan Shurburne


Outstanding Witness -

Kimmy DePalma

Jacinta Misra

Arch Invitational

Washington University in St. Louis

October 20th & 21st

(tab summary)

                            Team 1479: 5 - 2 - 1     5th Place


                           Team 1480: 7 - 1        4th Place


Team 1481: 1 - 7


 Team 1482: 3 - 5

Outstanding Attorney -

Katy Kinney

Eddie Rodriguez

James Adams


Outstanding Witness -

Kimmy DePalma

Jeran Wiebke

Katy Kinney

James Adams