University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2013-2014

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice any errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

Opening Round Championship Series

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

March 14th - 16th

(tab summary)

Team 1459: 2 - 6


     Team 1460: 2 - 5 - 1

All-National Attorney -

     Stephen Kyle McDonald


All-National Witness -

     Hiliary Tasma

     Ryan Steele

Regional Tournament

Kansas City, Missouri

University of Missouri Kansas City

February 8th & 9th

(tab summary)

                 Team 1459: 7 - 1     1st Place


Team 1462: 2 - 5 - 1

All-Regional Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma (double-sided)


All-Regional Witness -

     Yige Wu

Regional Tournament

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cornell College

February 8th & 9th

(tab summary)

                           Team 1460: 6 - 1 - 1     3rd Place


Team 1461: 4 - 4

All-Regional Attorney -

     Mike Sylvester

National Invitational

Loras College

January 31st & February 1st

(tab summary)

Team 1459: 5 - 3


Team 1460: 5 - 3


    Team 1461: 3 - 4 - 1


Team 1462: 3 - 5

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma


Outstanding Witness -

     Ryan Shellady

Central College

January 25th & 26th

(tab summary)

Team 1459: 4 - 4


Team 1460: 5 - 3

Outstanding Witness -

     Danielle Gould

Northwestern University

January 18th & 19th

(Data not available)

Fall Semester

Illini Invitational

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

December 7th & 8th

(tab summary)

                       Team 1459: 6 - 2     4th Place


Team 1460: 2 - 6

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma

Durst Memorial Invitational

University of Wisconsin Superior

December 6th - 8th

(tab summary)

Team 1461: 5 - 3     5th Place


Team 1462: 6 - 2     4th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

     Jeran Wiebke


Outstanding Witness -

     Hiliary Tasma

     Danie Shokoohi

     Abby Ayers

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

(Data not available)

Richard Calkins Invitational

Drake University

October 26th - 27th

(tab summary)

Team 1460: 3 - 5


    Team 1461: 3 - 4 - 1


Team 1462: 4 - 4

Outstanding Attorney -

     Ryan Steele


Outstanding Witness -

     Catrina Jargo

     Storm Miller

     Madi Jones

Kentucky Classic

Bellarmine University

October 25th - 27th

(tab summary)

Team 1459: 3 - 5

Arch Invitational

Washington University in St. Louis

October 19th & 20th

(tab summary)

   Team 1459: 3 - 4 - 1


                                    Team 1460: 1 - 7     Spirit of AMTA


Team 1461: 4 - 4


     Team 1462: 2 - 5 - 1

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma

     Kathleen Nubel

     Hannah Graber

     Storm Miller


Outstanding Witness -

     Stephen Kyle McDonald