The University of Iowa Mock Trial
2-Time National Champions

University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2013-2014

Spring Semester

Opening Round Championship Series

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington University in St. Louis

March 14th - 16th

Team 1459: 2-6


  Team 1460: 2-5-1

Outstanding Attorney -

     Stephen Kyle McDonald


Outstanding Witness -

     Hiliary Tasma

     Ryan Steele

Regional Tournament

Kansas City, Missouri

University of Missouri Kansas City

February 8th & 9th

                 Team 1459: 7-1     1st Place


Team 1462: 2-5-1

All-Regional Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma (double-sided)


All-Regional Witness -

     Yige Wu

Regional Tournament

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cornell College

February 8th & 9th

                           Team 1460: 6-1-1     3rd Place


Team 1461: 4-4

All-Regional Attorney -

     Mike Sylvester

National Invitational

Loras College

January 31st & February 1st

Team 1459: 5-3


Team 1460: 5-3


  Team 1461: 3-4-1


Team 1462: 3-5

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma


Outstanding Witness -

     Ryan Shellady

Central College

January 25th & 26th

Team 1459: 4-4


Team 1460: 5-3

Outstanding Witness -

     Danielle Gould

Northwestern University

January 18th & 19th

(Data not available)

Fall Semester

Illini Invitational

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

December 7th & 8th

                       Team 1459: 6-2     4th Place


Team 1460: 2-6

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma

Durst Memorial Invitational

University of Wisconsin Superior

December 6th - 8th

Team 1461: 5-3     5th Place


Team 1462: 6-2     4th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

     Jeran Wiebke


Outstanding Witness -

     Hiliary Tasma

     Danie Shokoohi

     Abby Ayers

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

(Data not available)

Richard Calkins Invitational

Drake University

October 26th - 27th

Team 1460: 3-5


  Team 1461: 3-4-1


Team 1462: 4-4

Outstanding Attorney -

     Ryan Steele


Outstanding Witness -

     Catrina Jargo

     Storm Miller

     Madi Jones

Kentucky Classic

Bellarmine University

October 25th - 27th

Team 1459: 3-5

Arch Invitational

Washington University in St. Louis

October 19th & 20th

   Team 1459: 3-4-1


                                    Team 1460: 1-7     Spirit of AMTA


Team 1461: 4-4


   Team 1462: 2-5-1

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma

     Kathleen Nubel

     Hannah Graber

     Storm Miller


Outstanding Witness -

     Stephen Kyle McDonald