University of Iowa Mock Trial

UIMT

2014-2015

Due to these results being posted to this website after the fact, some of the information may be inaccurate or incomplete. If you notice any errors you can correct or gaps you can fill, please send us a message here.

Spring Semester

Opening Round Championship Series

Geneva, Illinois

North Central College

March 20th - 22nd

(tab summary)

    Team 1548: 4 - 3 - 1


Team 1549: 3 - 5

All-National Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma


All-National Witness -

     Cait Spackman

     Andrew Elias

Regional Tournament

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cornell College

February 21st & 22nd

(tab summary)

Team 1548: 6 - 1 - 1     2nd Place


Team 1549: 5 - 2 - 1     5th Place

                              Spirit of AMTA

All-Regional Attorney - 

     Kimmy DePalma

     Mike Sylvester

     Jake Anderson


All-Regional Witness -

     Sam Kaplan

Regional Tournament

Notre Dame, Indiana

University of Notre Dame

February 14th & 15th

(tab summary)

Team 1550: 3 - 5

 

Fordham University

January 31st & February 1st

(Data not available)

Hoosier Hoedown Invitational

Indiana University

January 24th & 25th

(tab summary)

Team 1548: 4 - 4


  Team 1549: 3 - 3 - 2

Outstanding Attorney -

     Mike Sylvester

Northwestern University

January 17th & 18th

(Data not available)

Fall Semester

Cornshucker Challenge

The University of Iowa

November 15th & 16th

(Data not available)

Xavier University

November 8th & 9th

(tab summary)

Team 1548: 4 - 4


Team 1549: 4 - 4

Outstanding Attorney

     Ryan Shellady


Outstanding Witness - 

     Hiliary Tasma

Bradley University

October 25th & 26th

(tab summary)

Team 1550: 7 - 1      1st Place

Outstanding Attorney -

     Kimmy DePalma


Outstanding Witness - 

     Nick Holland

Richard Calkins Invitational
Drake University
October 25th & 26th
(tab summary)

Team 1548: 8 - 0        1st Place


  Team 1549: 5 - 2 - 1     5th Place

Outstanding Attorney -

     Storm Miller

Arch Invitational
Washington University in St. Louis
October 18th & 19th
(tab summary)

Team 1548: 4 - 3 - 1


                    Team  1549: 7 - 1      1st Place


                      Team  1550: 6 - 2     3rd Place

Outstanding Attorney -

Kimmy DePalma


Outstanding Witness -

Nick Holland